WELCOME TO KIMTRENDZNAIJA YOUR HOME FOR MUSIC | ENTERTAINMENT | NEWS | SPORTS ADVERTISE WITH US YOUR PRODUCTS | BUSINESSES | BRANDS

Breaking News

SoundCity MVP Awards 2020 Winners List | Official Full List In Details + Photos

Burna boy came out biggest winner of the night going home with three awards and also others like Rema alongside Teni and Davido went home with an award each while Wizkid won nothing.

Lagos went on a standstill on Saturday, the , of January eleven, 2020, as Soundcity rewarded artistes for his or her talents over the previous year at the Soundcity MVP Awards, an annual music awards that remember African artists.

It was held at the Eko Convention Centre and attended by African artists all over the world.

The event saw up and returning and established superstars thrill the crowd with their hit songs such as GoodGirlLA, Big Tril, Joeboy, Stonebwoy, Diamond Platnumz and Davido.


The event that saw Burna Boy winning 3 awards as the African giant that he's, Davido, Tiwa Savage, Rema, Fireboy, Joeboy additionally winning an award, the show was hosted by South African media personality, Bonang Matheba.

BEST NEW 


  • Fireboy (NG)
  • Joeboy (NG)
  • Marioo (TZ)
  • Rema (NG) WINNER
  • Simmy (SA)
  • Wendy Shay (GH)


BEST COLLABORATION


  • Blow My Mind – Davido x Chris Brown (NG)
  • Daz How Star Do – Skiibii x Teni, Falz x DJ Neptune (NG)
  • Gugulethu – Prince Kaybee  x Indlovukazi x Afro Brothers x Supto (SA) WINNER
  • Jama – DJ Micsmith x Patoranking x shaker (GH)
  • Killin Dem – Burna boy x Zlatan (NG)
  • Inama – Diamond Platinumz x Fally Ipupa (TZ)



BEST POP 


  • Innos B (CNG)
  • Joeboy (NG) WINNER
  • Kizz Daniel (NG)
  • Mayorkun (NG)
  • Naira Marley (NG)
  • Nandy (TZ)
  • Otile Brown (KNY)
  • Teni (NG)
  • Rayvanny (TZ)




BEST HIPHOP 


  • Blaqbonez (NG)
  • Falz (NG)
  • Khaligraph Jones (KE) WINNER
  • Kwesta (SA)
  • Medikal (GH)
  • Nyashinski (KE)
  • Sarkodie (GH)
  • Reminisce (NG)
  • Ricky Rick (SA)
  • Zakwe (SA)



BEST DUO/GROUP


  • Black Motion (SA)
  • Blaq Diamond (SA)
  • Dope Nation (GH) WINNER
  • Ethic (KE)
  • Show Dem Camp (NG)
  • Toofan (TG)



PRODUCER OF THE YEAR


  • Cracker (NG)
  • Prince Kaybee (SA)
  • Jay Synth (NG)
  • Kel P (NG)
  • MOG (GH)
  • Ozedikus (NG)
  • Pheelz (NG)
  • Rexxie (NG) WINNER
  • S2Kizzy (TZ)



BEST DJ


  • DJ Crème de la Crème (KE)
  • DJ Kaywise (NG)
  • DJ Neptune (NG)
  • DJ Spinall (NG) WINNER
  • DJ Vyrusky (GH)
  • DJ Zinhle (SA)



DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR


  • Cassper Nyovest
  • Davido WINNER
  • Diamond Platnumz
  • Kizz Daniel
  • Mr Eazi
  • Yemi Alade
  • Wizkid



VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  • 49-99 – Tiwa Savage by Meji Alabi (NG) WINNER
  • Dangote – Burna Boy by Clarence Peters (NG)
  • Jericho – Simi x Patoranking by Adasa Cookey (NG)
  • Ngwa – Bassey Blk by Tebogo Malope (SA)
  • Ohema – Kuami Eugene by Rex (GH)

LISTENERS’ CHOICE 


  • Baby – Joeboy (NG) WINNER
  • Dumebi – Rema (NG)
  • Fetch your Life – Prince Kaybee x Msaki (SA)
  • Jealous – Fireboy (NG)
  • Jama – DJ Micsmith x Patoranking x Shaker (GH)
  • Kainama – Harmonize x Burna Boy (TZ)
  • Killin Dem – Burna Box x Zlatan (NG)
  • Kpo K3K3 – Stonebwoy x Medikal x Kelvynboy x Kwesi Arthur x Darkovibes (GH)
  • Oil & Gas – Olamide (NG)



VIEWERS’ CHOICE


  • 49-99 – Tiwa Savage (NG)
  • Able God – Chinko Ekun x Lil Kesh x Zlatan (NG)
  • Banomoya – DJ Kaybee x Busisiwa x TNS (SA)
  • My Level – Shatta Wale (GH)
  • On The Low – Burna Boy (NG)
  • Soapy – Naira Marley (NG) WINNER
  • Tetema – Rayvanny x Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
  • Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)



BEST FEMALE MVP


  • Betty G (ETH)
  • Daphne (CMR)
  • Nandy (TZ)
  • Sho Madjozi (SA)
  • Teni (NG) WINNER
  • Tiwa Savage (NG)
  • Yemi Alade (NG)



BEST MALE


  • Burna Boy (NG) WINNER
  • Davido (NG)
  • Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
  • King Promise (GH)
  • Sjava (SA)
  • Wizkid (NG)
  • Zlatan (NG)



SONG OF THE YEAR

  • Baby – Joeboy (NG)
  • Case – Teni (NG)
  • Dumebi – Rema (NG)
  • Fetch Your Life – Prince Kaybee x Msaki (SA)
  • Jama – DJ Micsmith x Patoranking, Shaker (GH)
  • Jealous – Fireboy (NG)
  • Killin Dem – Burna Boy x Zlatan (NG) WINNER
  • Malwhede – King Monada (SA)
  • Soapy – Naira Marley (NG)
  • Tetema – Rayvanny x Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
  • Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)



ARTISTE OF THE YEAR


  • Burna Boy (NG) WINNER
  • Davido (NG)
  • Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
  • Shatta Wale (GH)
  • Sho Madjozi (SA)
  • Tiwa Savage (NG)
  • Wizkid (NG)
  • Yemi Alade (NG)

No comments